FORM NO. 26C
[See section 194c and rule 37]
Annual return of deduction of tax from payments made to contractors or sub-contractors under section 296 of the Income-tax, 1961, for the year ending 31st March, …………….
(a) Tax Deduction Account Number|||||||||||
|||||||||||
(b) Permanent Account Number|||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||
2. Details of the person responsible for paying any sum of carrying out any work in pursuance of a contract or sub-contract 😐
||||||||||||||||||
(a) Name /Designation||||||||||||||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(b) Address||||||||||||||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Flat/Door/Block No.||||||||||||||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Name of premises/Building||||||||||||||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Road/Street/Lane||||||||||||||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Area/Locality||||||||||||||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Town/City/District||||||||||||||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
State||||||||||||||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||||||
Pin Code|||||||
|||||||
© Has address of the person responsible for paying any income by way of interest Tick as applicable Yes No.
Pursuance of a contract or sub-contract changed since submitting the last return
Description of the person responsible for making payment [see section 194C(1)(a) to (i)]
Details of payments made to contractors or sub-contractors and tax deducted thereon :
Payee|Gross sum of payment made (Rs.)|Total sums on which no tax deducted (Rs.)|Total sums on which tax deducted|Total amount of tax deducted|
|||Amount
(Rs.)|Number of person|Income-tax (Rs.)|Surcha-rge
(Rs.)|Total (Rs.)|
|(1)|(2)|(3)|(4)|(5)|(6)|(7)|
1. Companies||||||||
2. Person other than Companies||||||||
Total||||||||
Details of tax paid to the credit of Central Government :
By or on behalf of Central Government :
Sl. No|Amount deducted|Transfer Voucher Number|Date of Transfer Voucher|
(1)|(2)|(3)|(4)|
||||
||||
||||
||||
Total||||
By persons responsible for paying other than Central Government :
Sl. No.|Challan No.|Date of payment|Amount of tax paid|Name and address of bank|
(1)|(2)|(3)|(4)|(5)|
|||||
|||||
|||||
|||||
Total|||
Details of payment made to contractors or sub-contractors and of tax deducted at source at the prescribed rates in force :
Details of sums paid to contractors or sub-contractors being companies :
Sl.No.|Permanent Account Number (PAN)|Name of company|Address of company|Type of company (see note below)|Gross value of the contract /subcontract (Rs.)|Sums paid/credited (Rs.)|Date on which sums credited or paid whichever is earlier|Amount of tax deducted (Rs.)|Date on which tax deducted|Date on which tax was paid to the credit of the Central Government|Tax Deduction Certificate Number|Date of furnishing of tax Deduction Certificate to the company|
(1)|(2)|(3)|(4)|(5)|(6)|(7)|(8)|(9)|(10)|(11)|(12)|(13)|
|||||||||||||
|||||||||||||
|||||||||||||
Total||||
(b) Details of sums paid to contractors or sub-contractors other than companies :
Sl.No.|Permanent Account Number (PAN)|Name of person|Address of person|Type of company (see note below)|Gross value of the contract /subcontract (Rs.)|Sums paid/credited (Rs.)|Date on which sums credited or paid whichever is earlier|Amount of tax deducted (Rs.)|Date on which tax deducted|Date on which tax was paid to the credit of the Central Government|Tax Deduction Certificate Number|Date of furnishing of tax Deduction Certificate to the company|
(1)|(2)|(3)|(4)|(5)|(6)|(7)|(8)|(9)|(10)|(11)|(12)|(13)|
|||||||||||||
|||||||||||||
|||||||||||||
Total||||
Note: Fill in ‘C’ for Contract, S for Sub-contractor and ‘A’ for Advertising company
Details of payments made to contractors or sub-contractors and /or tax deducted at source at a lower rate or no tax deducted in accordance with section 194C(4) :
Details of sums paid to contractors or sub-contractors being companies :
Sl.No.|Permanent Account Number (PAN)|Name of company|Address of company|Type of company (see note below)|Gross value of the contract /subcontract (Rs.)|Sums paid /credited (Rs.)|Date on which sums credited or paid whichever is earlier|Rate of deduct-ion of tax (%)|Amount of tax deducted (Rs.)|Date on which tax deducted|Date on which tax was paid to the credit of the Central Government|Tax Deduction Certificate Number|Date of furnishing of tax Deduction Certificate to the company|
(1)|(2)|(3)|(4)|(5)|(6)|(7)|(8)|(9)|(10)|(11)|(12)|(13)|(14)|
||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||
Total|||||
(b) Details of sums paid to contractors or sub-contractors other than companies:
Sl.No.|Permanent Account Number (PAN)|Name of person|Address of person|Type of company (see note below)|Gross value of the contract /subcontract (Rs.)|Sums paid /credited (Rs.)|Date on which sums credited or paid whichever is earlier|Rate of deduct-ion of tax (%)|Amount of tax deducted (Rs.)|Date on which tax deducted|Date on which tax was paid to the credit of the Central Government|Tax Deduction Certificate Number|Date of furnishing of tax Deduction Certificate to the company|
(1)|(2)|(3)|(4)|(5)|(6)|(7)|(8)|(9)|(10)|(11)|(12)|(13)|(14)|
||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||
||||||||||||||
Total|||||
Note: Fill in ‘C’ for Contract, S for Sub-contractor and ‘A’ for Advertising company
Verification
I, …………………………………………………………, certify that all the particulars furnished above are correct and complete.
Place : Name and signature of the person responsible for deducting tax at source……………………………………
Date : Designation :……………………………………………………….
