FORM NO. 10CCAC
[See rule 18BBA(3)]
REPORT UNDER SECION *80HHC(4)/80HHC(4A) OF THE INCOME-TAX ACT, 1961
I/We* have examined the accounts and records of __________________________________
[Name and address of the
_____________________________________________relating to the business of export
the assessee with permanent account number ]
out of India/Sale to a recognised Export House/Trading House in India, of goods and merchandise carried on by the assessee during the year ended on the 31st March ____________
I/ We*, certify that the deduction to be claimed by the assessee under sub-section (1) of section 80HHC of the Income-tax Act 1961, in respect of the assessment year _________________ is Rs. _________________ which has been determined on the basis of the sale proceeds received by the assessee in convertible foreign exchange. The said amount has been worked out on the basis of the details in Annexure A to this Form.
I/We*, certify that the deduction to be claimed by the assessee, as supporting manufacturer, under sub-section (1A) of section 80HHC of the Income-tax Act, 1961, in respect of the assessment year _______ is Rs. _________________, which has been determined on the basis of sales to Export House/Trading House under the proviso to sub-section (1) of section 80HHC of the Income-tax Act, 1961. The said amount has been worked out on the basis of the details in the Annexure B to this Form.
*I/We, therefore, certify that the total deduction to be claimed by the assessee under section 80HHC in respect of the assessment year _________________ is Rs. _____________
Date : ____________________ Signed
!Accountant
Notes :
*Delete whichever is not applicable.
!This report is to be given by
a Chartered Accountant within the meaning of the Chartered Accountants Act 1949, (38 of 1949);
or
any person, who in relation to any State is by virture of the provisions in sub-section (2) of section 226 of the
Companies Act, (1 of 1956), entitled to be appointed to act as an auditor of companies registered in the State.
Where any of the matter stated in this report is answered in the negative or with a qualification the report shall state the reason therefor.
ANNEXURE A
[See paragraph 2(a) of Form No. 10CCAC]
Details relating to the claim by the exporter for deduction
under section 80HHC of the Income-tax Act, 1961
Name of the assessee||
Assessment year||
Total turnover of the business||
Total export turnover||
Total Profits of business.||
Export turnover in respect of trading goods||
Direct cost of the trading goods exported||
Indirect cost attributable to trading goods exported||
Total of 7 + 8||
Profits from export of trading goods (6 minus 9)||
Adjusted total turnover (3 minus 6)||
Adjusted export turnover (4 minus 6)||
Adjusted profits of the business (5 minus 10)||
Profits derived by the assessee from export of goods or
merchandise to which section 80HHC applies, computed
under sub-section (3) of section 80HHC.||
Export turnover, deduction in respect of which will be
claimed by a supporting manufacturer in accordance with
proviso to sub-section (1) of section 80HHC. ||
Profits from export turnover mentioned in item 15 above
calculated in accordance with proviso to sub-section (1)
of section 80HHC ||
Deduction under section 80HHC to which the assessee is
entitled (Item 14 minus Item 16).||
Remarks, if any.||
ANNEXURE B
[See paragraph 2(b) of Form No. 10CCAC]
Details relating to the claim of the supporting manufacturer
for deduction under section 80HHC of the Income-tax Act, 1961
SECTION A
Name of the assessee||
Assessment year,||
Total turnover of the business.||
The amount of profit under the head “Profits and gains of
business or profession”||
Total turnover in respect of sale of Export House/ Trading
House for which certificate is received from Export
House/Trading House.||
Profit from the turnover mentioned in item 5
above,computed under sub-section (3A) of section 80HHC.||
Remarks, if any||
SECTION B
Details of sale to Export House/Trading House
SL No.|Name and address of the Export House/Trading House to whome goods or merchandise were sold|Sale Invoice No. and date|Sale price|Invoice No. and date by which Export House trading House has exported|Date of certificate issued by the Export House/Trading House under clause (b) of sub-section 4A of section 80HHC|Amount of disclaimer|
1|2|3|4|5|6|7|
|||||||
